2018 2016 2014 2012 2010 2008 2006 2005 2004

Programme

Wednesday 21st November

9:30 – 10:00 Registration for the Day seminar and IMOSC
10:00 Pete Allison: Life-changing Experiences
11:00 Ivo Jirásek: Peak Experience and the idea of 'Horizon'
12:00 LUNCH
13:00 Jiří Klouda: Wilhelm Dilthey's Philosophy of Lived Experience
14:00 Jan Halák: The Phenomenology of Experiential Learning
15:00 - 15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30 John Quay: John Dewey's concept of experience
16:30 Round table: Philosophy and Theory of Experiential Education.
Pete Allison, Ivo Jirásek and Jim Parry
18:00 - 19:30 IMOSC Registration
19:30 IMOSC Opening Banquet

Thursday 22nd November

8:30 – 9:30 IMOSC Registration
9:30 – 11:00 Official opening of the conference + unofficial icebreaking
11:00 – 11:15 COFFEE BREAK
11:15 – 11:45 Christopher Gidlow - Physical activity and natural environments: is there a link?
11:45 – 12:30 Barbara Eigenschenk - Benefits of Outdoor Sports for Society (BOSS). A systematic review and European perspectives

Manuel Sand - Paddling the stream of visitors – Socio-economic impact, environmental protection and regulations of kayaking on the river Altmuehl in Bavaria, Germany

Kamel Kouhel An Zerf Mohammed - School-based outdoor activities and their wellbeing
13:00 LUNCH
14:30 – 15:15 Mikel Mujika-Garcia - Far beyond hypoxia: praxiology of success of expeditions

Paul Jakubowski - Self-Assessment of Acute Mountain Sickness in undergraduate students during a five-day expedition to the Atlas Mountain range

Fatma Tokat - Effect of Rafting and Paragliding Exercises on TSH and TSH
15:45 Prague castle tour

Friday 23rd November

9:00 – 9:30 Pete Allison - Life Changing Experiences: Emerging themes and implications for practice
9:30 – 10:15 Kurt Weis – Being Outdoors - Going Native - Looking Indoors

Jayson Seaman – The eastern European roots of Experiential Learning: How Jakob Moreno shapes theory and practice in adventure education

Levi Nagy – On the Interrelatedness of Humans and Nature
10:15 – 10:45 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 – 11:15 John Quay - Outdoor activities as occupations for learning
11:15 – 12:00 Sina Hartmann, V. Vaněk - The impact of an outdoor-based program on the development of social competencies of youth

Gunnar Liedtke - Changing motivational values in the light of friluftsliv and the experience of nature

Vegard Vereide - Learning of decision-making in avalanche education in Norway
12:30 LUNCH
14:00 – 15:00 Andy Martin - Student Perceptions of Safety and Challenge: A Case Study of Outward Bound New Zealand

Jana Hoffmannová - Exploration of ski instructors’ perception of professional career perspective

Luděk Šebek - Wobbly wheels of independence: a case study of a service learning project promoting bicycle transport in primary school children

Michele Ufer - Highway to Flow. Prerequisites and effects of flow states on performance in extreme ultramarathon races

Saturday 24th November

10:00 – 10:305 Jiří Střípek, Tereza Houšková - Project on Wilderness therapy in the Czech Republic and Poland

Jan Neuman + Andy Martin - A Legacy of Outdoor Learning: 60 years of Turistika Activities and Outdoor Games
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 – 12:00 poster section
12:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 16:30 Wilderness therapy workshop
9:00 - 17:30 Training and testing in climbing workshop – the detailed programme attached separately here
19:00 Banquet


Organisers:
Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Department of Outdoor Sports
Partners:
Ceský horolezecký svaz Singing Rock